Općenito

Naše stranice Politika privatnosti

Naše stranice Politika privatnosti


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Ako imate bilo kakvih pitanja u vezi s našim Pravilima o privatnosti, možete nas kontaktirati na [email protected] i u red predmeta uvrstiti 'Pravila o privatnosti'. Ako imate pitanja u vezi s pravima pristupa subjekta podataka prema GDPR-u, možete nas kontaktirati putem našeg DSAR portala.

1. Pregled pravila o privatnosti

Sažetak - Pregled pravila

Ova pravila objašnjavaju kako možemo obraditi vaše podatke. Ova Pravila mogu se povremeno mijenjati ili ažurirati, stoga je redovito provjeravajte ima li ažuriranja. Našom web stranicom i pripadajućom aplikacijom upravlja Everyday Health.

Everyday Health, Inc., sa svojim roditeljima, podružnicama i podružnicama (zajedno, „Everyday Health“, „mi“, „naši“ ili „mi“), posjeduje, upravlja ili pruža pristup nekoliko interaktivnih zdravstvenih, wellness, web stranice o dijeti i fitnesu, mobilne i povezane aplikacije i druge internetske interaktivne značajke i usluge, uključujući, ali ne ograničavajući se na e-poštu, biltene, područja za chat, forume, zajednice, nagradne igre i natjecanja za potrošače (zajednički "Usluge"). Ova se Pravila o privatnosti primjenjuju na sve podatke prikupljene o vama kada komunicirate sa Uslugama, bez obzira na to kako se prikupljaju ili pohranjuju, te između ostalog opisuje vrste podataka prikupljenih o vama kada komunicirate sa Uslugama, kako vaši podaci može se koristiti, kada se vaši podaci mogu otkriti, kako možete kontrolirati upotrebu i otkrivanje vaših podataka i kako su vaši podaci zaštićeni.

Osim ako nije drugačije navedeno u ovim Pravilima o privatnosti, Everyday Health je upravljač podacima (jer se taj izraz koristi prema Općoj uredbi EU o zaštiti podataka („GDPR“)), što znači da mi odlučujemo kako i zašto su podaci koje nam pružate obrađena. Molimo kontaktirajte nas putem našeg DSAR portala. Pojedinosti za kontakt navedene su u odjeljku 17. dolje. Ova Pravila mogu se povremeno mijenjati ili dopunjavati kako bi odražavala promjene u našoj praksi u vezi s Obradom vaših podataka ili promjene u važećem zakonu. Preporučujemo vam da pažljivo pročitate ova Pravila i redovito provjeravate ovu stranicu kako biste pregledali sve promjene koje bismo mogli napraviti.

Ova Pravila o privatnosti obuhvaćaju podatke prikupljene putem web stranice Naša web stranica i s njom povezane aplikacije, kojima upravlja Everyday Health.

2. Koje kategorije informacija možemo obrađivati

Sažetak - Kategorije informacija koje možemo obrađivati

Možemo obraditi: vaše osobne podatke (npr. Vaše ime); demografski podaci (npr. vaša dob); vaše podatke za kontakt (npr. vašu adresu); evidencija vaših pristanka; detalji kupnje; pojedinosti o vašem poslodavcu (tamo gdje je to potrebno); informacije o vašoj interakciji s našim sadržajem ili oglašavanjem; i bilo koje stavove ili mišljenja koja nam pružate.

Također možemo obrađivati ​​podatke o vama iz vaše upotrebe naših usluga (npr. Vrstu uređaja koji koristite, davatelja internetskih usluga itd.), Uključujući vašu interakciju sa sadržajem i oglašavanjem na uslugama.

"Osobni podaci" označavaju podatke koji se odnose na bilo koju osobu ili iz kojih se bilo koja osoba može izravno ili neizravno identificirati. "Obrada", "Obrada" ili "Obrađeno" znači sve što se radi s bilo kojim osobnim podacima, bilo automatiziranim sredstvima ili ne , kao što su prikupljanje, snimanje, organizacija, strukturiranje, pohrana, prilagodba ili preinaka, pronalaženje, savjetovanje, uporaba, otkrivanje prijenosom, širenjem ili stavljanjem na raspolaganje, poravnavanje ili kombinacija, ograničenje, brisanje ili uništavanje.

Možemo obrađivati ​​sljedeće kategorije osobnih podataka o vama:

  • Osobni podaci: vaše ime; korisničko ime ili detalje za prijavu; zaporka; područja ili teme od interesa; informacije pružene kao odgovor na kvizove ili ankete ili za korištenje određenih zdravstvenih programa, poput ciljeva težine i unosa kalorija; i fotografirati (ako vi ili drugi korisnik objavite fotografiju na usluzi).
  • Demografske informacije: spol; dob / datum rođenja; nacionalnost; pozdrav; naziv radnog mjesta, podaci o tvrtki, obrazovanje, radno iskustvo i ostale profesionalne informacije; i jezične preferencije.
  • Pojedinosti za kontakt: poštanska adresa; telefonski i / ili mobilni broj; email adresa; i vaše javne ručke ili profile na društvenim mrežama.
  • Evidencija o pristanku: zapisi o bilo kojoj suglasnosti koju ste dali, zajedno s datumom i vremenom, sredstvima pristanka i svim povezanim informacijama (npr. Predmetom privole).
  • Podaci o lokaciji: podaci o lokaciji koji opisuju točan zemljopisni položaj vašeg uređaja („Precizni podaci o lokaciji“).
  • Podaci o kupnji i plaćanju: evidencija kupnji i cijena; evidencija računa; evidencija plaćanja; adresa za naplatu; način plaćanja; ime vlasnika kartice ili vlasnika računa; iznos plaćanja; i datum plaćanja.
  • Pojedinosti o poslodavcu: tamo gdje komunicirate s nama u svojstvu zaposlenika, kontakt podaci vašeg poslodavca (uključujući ime, adresu, telefonski broj i adresu e-pošte) u mjeri u kojoj su relevantni.
  • Stavovi i mišljenja: bilo koji stavovi i mišljenja koja nam vi ili drugi korisnici odlučite poslati ili javno objaviti o nama na platformama društvenih medija ili u Uslugama, uključujući i forume.

Također prikupljamo druge vrste podataka od vas ili drugih izvora, koje u ovom Pravilniku nazivamo „ostalim informacijama“, koje mogu uključivati, ali nisu ograničene na:

  • Informacije o vašoj upotrebi Usluga, kao što su podaci o upotrebi i statistički podaci, koji se mogu zbrajati.
  • Povijest pregledavanja, uključujući web stranice ili druge usluge koje ste posjetili prije i nakon interakcije sa Uslugama.
  • Pretražuje i komunicira s mogućnostima e-trgovine, poput trgovaca i ponuda sadržanih u Uslugama.
  • Netočne informacije o približnom fizičkom mjestu (na primjer, na razini grada ili poštanskog broja) korisnikova računala ili uređaja izvedene iz IP adrese takvog računala ili uređaja ("GeoIP podaci").
  • Identifikacija uređaja ("ID"), što je prepoznatljiv broj povezan s pametnim telefonom ili sličnim ručnim uređajem, ali se razlikuje od serijskog broja hardvera.
  • Oglas za oglašavanje, koji je jedinstveni identifikacijski broj koji se može resetirati od korisnika za oglašavanje povezano s uređajem (npr. IOS koristi identifikator za oglašavanje (ili "IDFA"), a Android koristi Google Advertising ID).
  • Adresa internetskog protokola ("IP"), koja je jedinstveni niz brojeva koji se automatski dodjeljuju vašem uređaju kad god pristupite Internetu.
  • Informacije prikupljene korištenjem kolačića, eTagova, Javascripta, pikselnih oznaka, praćenja ID-a uređaja, anonimnih identifikatora i drugih tehnologija, uključujući podatke prikupljene tim metodama i tehnologijama o (i) vašim posjetima, interakciji i angažmanu na Uslugama, sadržaja i oglasa na web lokacijama, aplikacijama, platformama i drugim medijskim kanalima trećih strana („Kanali“) i (ii) vašoj interakciji s e-adresama, uključujući sadržaj i oglase na njima (zajedno „Mrežni podaci“).
  • Vrsta uređaja, postavke i korišteni softver.
  • Datoteke dnevnika, koje mogu uključivati ​​IP adrese, vrstu preglednika, ISP-ove referentne / izlazne stranice, operativni sustav, oznake datuma / vremena i / ili podatke o streamu klikova, uključujući bilo kakve klikove na prilagođene veze.
  • Web beacons, koji su elektroničke datoteke koje omogućuju web mjestu da broji korisnike koji su posjetili tu stranicu ili da pristupe određenim kolačićima.
  • Pixel oznake, poznate i kao jasni GIF-ovi, svjetionici, reflektori ili web-programske pogreške, koji su metoda za prosljeđivanje podataka s korisničkog računala na web mjesto treće strane.
  • Lokalni dijeljeni objekti, poput Flash kolačića, i Lokalna pohrana, kao što je HTML5.
  • Mobilna analitika za razumijevanje funkcionalnosti naših mobilnih aplikacija i softvera na vašem telefonu.

Pod određenim okolnostima i ovisno o mjerodavnom zakonu, neki od ovih Ostalih podataka mogu predstavljati osobne podatke. Osobni podaci zajedno s ostalim informacijama u daljnjem tekstu se nazivaju "Korisnički podaci".

3. Osjetljivi osobni podaci

Sažetak - Osjetljivi osobni podaci

Tamo gdje moramo obraditi vaše osjetljive osobne podatke u legitimne svrhe, to činimo u skladu s važećim zakonom. Usluge nisu namijenjene djeci.

U mjeri u kojoj su podaci koje prikupljamo zdravstveni podaci ili druga posebna kategorija osobnih podataka koji podliježu GDPR-u, tražimo vaš izričiti pristanak za obradu podataka. Ovu suglasnost dobivamo odvojeno kada poduzmete radnje koje vode do našeg pribavljanja podataka, na primjer kada se prijavite za bilten na našoj web stranici ili pristanete dopustiti da vas pratimo. Svoj pristanak možete povući u bilo kojem trenutku odjavom pretplate na naše biltene kako je navedeno u odjeljku 6. ili prilagodbom svojih postavki kako je navedeno u odjeljku 15.

Djeco. Usluge nisu namijenjene djeci, posebno onima mlađima od 13 godina (ili odgovarajuće dobi u vašoj zemlji) („Maloljetnici (i)“). Maloljetnici ne bi smjeli davati nikakve osobne podatke niti koristiti naša javna područja za raspravu, forume ili razgovore. Maloljetnici mlađi od 18 godina ne smiju kupovati putem Usluga niti pribavljati kupone ili kodove od Usluga za kupnju robe ili usluga na web lokacijama trećih strana. Ako, bez obzira na ove zabrane, vaša djeca otkriju podatke o sebi na našim područjima javne rasprave, mogu nastati posljedice koje nisu namijenjene djeci (na primjer, mogu dobiti neželjene poruke od drugih strana). Ako se otkrije da smo prikupili osobne podatke od maloljetnika, odmah ćemo ih izbrisati.

4. Kako prikupljamo ili stvaramo informacije

Sažetak - Prikupljanje i stvaranje informacija

Možemo prikupiti ili pribaviti Korisničke podatke o vama: izravno od vas (npr. Tamo gdje nas kontaktirate); tijekom našeg odnosa s vama (npr. ako obavite kupnju); kada svoje osobne podatke objavite (npr. ako objavite javni post o nama na društvenim mrežama); kada preuzmete, instalirate ili koristite bilo koju od naših Usluga; kada posjetite naše Usluge; kada se registrirate za korištenje bilo kojeg dijela Usluga; ili kada komunicirate s bilo kojim sadržajem ili oglašavanjem trećih strana na Uslugama. Korisničke podatke o vama možemo dobiti i od trećih strana (npr. Web mjesta društvenih mreža). Možemo također stvoriti Korisničke podatke o vama, kao što su zapisi o vašoj interakciji s nama. Everyday Health nije odgovoran za osobne podatke koje volontirate o sebi na javnim mjestima Usluga. Ova pravila ne pokrivaju prakse trećih strana koje mogu pružiti informacije o vama kompaniji Everyday Health.

Prikupljanje korisničkih podataka: Korisničke podatke o vama možemo prikupljati iz sljedećih izvora:

  • Podaci koje pružate: Vaše osobne podatke možemo dobiti kada nam ih pružite putem naših Usluga (npr. Tamo gdje se prijavite za e-poštu, biltene ili SMS poruke; registrirajte se za članstvo na web mjestu ili stvorite profil ili račun na bilo kojem dijelu Usluga ; prijavite se u nagradnu igru, natječaj, natjecanje ili izvlačenje nagrada; sudjelujte u anketama i kvizovima; izvršite upite za pretraživanje putem Usluga; kontaktirajte nas putem e-pošte, telefona ili na bilo koji drugi način; izvršite kupnju itd.).
  • Podaci o vezama: Vaše osobne podatke možemo prikupljati ili pribaviti tijekom redovnog odnosa s vama (npr. Ako kupite uslugu od nas).
  • Podaci koje objavljujete: možemo prikupljati ili prikupljati vaše osobne podatke koje ste jasno odlučili objaviti, uključujući putem društvenih mreža (npr. Podatke iz vaših profila na društvenim mrežama možemo prikupiti ako objavite javni post o nama) ili putem naših chatova, foruma ili zajednica na Uslugama.
  • Podaci usluge: Možemo prikupiti ili pribaviti vaše osobne podatke kada posjetite, preuzmete, koristite ili se registrirate za korištenje bilo kojeg dijela naše usluge.
  • Informacije o sadržaju i oglašavanju: Ako odlučite komunicirati sa sadržajem ili oglašavanjem treće strane na Uslugama ili kanalima, od relevantne treće strane možemo dobiti podatke o korisniku.
  • Podaci trećih strana: Vaše osobne podatke možemo prikupiti ili pribaviti od trećih strana koje nam ih pružaju. To može uključivati ​​offline kanale, na primjer putem telefona ili izravne pošte; od kupaca, dobavljača, dobavljača, trećih strana, komercijalno dostupnih ili javno dostupnih izvora (npr. posrednici podataka, agregatori podataka, javne baze podataka itd.); treće strane pridružene mrežne operatore; referalni izvori; i web mjesta ili usluge društvenih mreža (npr. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn itd.). Ako koristite vezu ili prijavu treće strane (npr. Facebook Connect, Twitter ili Google+) za pristup Uslugama, stvorite članstvo ili profil na bilo kojem dijelu Usluga, pristupite našem sadržaju ili proslijedite naš sadržaj drugoj osobi, platformu ili uslugu, također možemo dobiti vaše korisničko ime ili e-adresu za te usluge trećih strana ili druge informacije dostupne o vama ili prikupljene od vas na tim uslugama.

Imajte na umu da Everyday Health nije odgovoran za informacije koje dobrovoljno prijavite o sebi u raspravama na određenim javnim područjima Usluga, poput foruma, blogova, wikija, chat soba, privatnih poruka, oglasnih ploča ili drugih javno dostupnih interakcija ili informacija koje ste odlučili objaviti u svom članskom profilu ili drugim područjima Usluga koja korisnicima omogućuju prijenos ili objavljivanje sadržaja. Odvraćamo korisnike od objavljivanja takvih Osobnih podataka na ovaj način. Svoje javno dostupne podatke možete u bilo kojem trenutku promijeniti putem stranice profila. Da biste zatražili uklanjanje vaših osobnih podataka s ovih područja, kontaktirajte nas putem našeg DSAR portala. U nekim slučajevima možda nećemo moći ukloniti vaše osobne podatke, u tom slučaju ćemo vas obavijestiti da to ne možemo učiniti i zašto.

Ova Pravila o privatnosti ne pokrivaju postupke trećih strana, uključujući one koji mogu otkriti podatke Everyday Healthu.

Stvaranje korisničkih podataka. Možemo također stvoriti Korisničke podatke o vama, kao što su zapisi o vašoj interakciji s nama i detalji vaše povijesti kupovine, za interne administrativne svrhe i analizu. Korisničke podatke koje ste nam dostavili možemo koristiti i za poboljšanje naše evidencije ili poboljšanje mogućnosti pružanja proizvoda i usluga, kao što je dodavanje dodatnih podataka na vaš profil.

5. Svrhe u koje možemo obraditi vaše podatke

Sažetak - svrhe u koje možemo obraditi vaše podatke

Korisničke podatke možemo obrađivati ​​u sljedeće svrhe: pružanje usluga vama; komuniciranje s vama; pružanje oglašavanja na uslugama i kanalima; analiziranje angažmana s našom publikom; promatranje angažmana i kupovine korisnika na usluzi i kanalima; nuđenje usluga generiranja olova; marketing naših usluga i ponuda sadašnjim i budućim kupcima; upravljanje našim informatičkim sustavima; financijsko upravljanje; provođenje anketa i kvizova; osiguravanje sigurnosti naših sustava; provođenje istraga po potrebi; poštivanje mjerodavnog zakona; i poboljšanje naših usluga.

Svrhe u koje možemo obrađivati ​​korisničke podatke, sukladno važećem zakonu, uključuju:

  • Pružanje usluga vama: pružanje usluga vama od Everyday Healtha ili njegovih partnera, uključujući (i) nuđenje natječaja, kao i područja za chat, forume i zajednice, (ii) upravljanje vašim računom i (iii) korisničku podršku i upravljanje odnosima.
  • Ponuda i poboljšanje usluga: upravljanje i upravljanje uslugama za vas; pružanje personaliziranog sadržaja za vas; komuniciranje i interakcija s vama putem Usluga; prepoznavanje problema sa Uslugama i planiranje poboljšanja ili stvaranje novih Usluga; i obavještava vas o promjenama bilo koje naše Usluge.
  • Identifikacija: korištenje podataka trećih strana za provjeru podataka o vama radi pružanja Usluga (npr. Potvrda vaše poštanske adrese kako bi vam poslali tražene proizvode ili usluge.
  • Ankete i kvizovi: angažiranje s vama u svrhu dobivanja vašeg pogleda na naše Usluge, kao i saznavanje više o vašim interesima, uključujući interes za treće strane i njihove ponude.
  • Istraživanje: analiza, usporedba i provođenje istraživanja na temelju korisničkih podataka i vaše interakcije sa uslugama.
  • Komunikacija: komunikacija s vama na bilo koji način (uključujući e-poštu, telefon, tekstualnu poruku, društvene medije, poštu ili osobno) u vezi sa sadržajem i ostalim informacijama koje bi vas mogle zanimati, uz uvjet da vam se takva komunikacija pruža u skladu s pravilima s važećim zakonom; održavanje i ažuriranje podataka za kontakt prema potrebi; i dobivanje vašeg prethodnog odobrenja za prijavu, ako je potrebno. Možemo vam pružiti izravni marketing kako je navedeno u odjeljku 6 dolje.
  • Oglašavanje: pružanje oglašavanja na temelju vaših interesa i interakcije sa uslugama i kanalima, uključujući upotrebu korisničkih podataka za prikazivanje oglasa na uslugama i kanalima, kao i licenciranje segmenata korisničkih podataka trećim stranama. Za daljnje informacije, pogledajte odjeljak 7. dolje.
  • Angažiranje publike: identifikacija i razvoj angažmana publike, oglašavanja i promotivnih strategija na različitim platformama i kanalima, kako unutar Usluge tako i na Kanalima.
  • Angažiranje korisnika i kupnje: praćenje prometa kupnji i aktivnosti na usluzi i na kanalima, uključujući pregled vaše povijesti pregledavanja (ako je dostupno); pružanje analitike i mjerenje troškova prometa u odnosu na zarađeni novac.
  • Trgovinske ponude: upotreba kolačića za praćenje vaše povijesti pregledavanja i iznosa novca potrošenog na web mjestu određenog trgovca za nuđenje kupona i drugih ponuda relevantnih za vaše iskustvo kupovine.
  • Generacija potencijalnih kupaca: izrada potencijalnih kupaca koji se dijele s nezavisnim oglašivačima putem marketinških kampanja, uključujući, ali ne ograničavajući se na marketing putem e-pošte i položaje web lokacija.
  • Marketing za kupce: Možemo tržiti sadašnjim i budućim kupcima i njihovim zaposlenicima koji su pokazali interes za poslovanje sa kompanijom Everyday Health ili su s njom ranije poslovali, kako bismo dalje generirali i promovirali naše poslovanje. Takvi napori uključuju slanje marketinške e-pošte ili provođenje telefonskih poziva za poticanje kupnje oglašavanja, marketing naše generacije potencijalnih klijenata, oglasne ploče i druge poslovne usluge koje nudi Everyday Health.
  • IT administracija: upravljanje informacijskim sustavima svakodnevnog zdravlja; administracija mreže i uređaja; sigurnost mreže i uređaja; provođenje politike zaštite podataka i informacijskih sustava; revizije usklađenosti u odnosu na interne politike; utvrđivanje i ublažavanje prijevara; i poštivanje zakonskih zahtjeva.
  • Sigurnost: elektroničke sigurnosne mjere (uključujući nadzor evidencije o prijavi i detalja o pristupu) koje pomažu ublažiti rizik i pružaju mogućnost prepoznavanja i ispravljanja sigurnosnog incidenta.
  • Financijsko upravljanje: opće svrhe poslovnog i financijskog upravljanja, uključujući: ekonomsko, financijsko i administrativno upravljanje; planiranje i izvještavanje; razvoj osoblja; prodajni; računovodstvo; financije; korporativna revizija; i poštivanje zakonskih zahtjeva
  • Istrage: otkrivanje, istraživanje i sprečavanje kršenja pravila i kaznenih djela, u skladu s važećim zakonom.
  • Pravni postupak: uspostavljanje, vršenje i obrana zakonskih prava.
  • Usklađenost sa zakonskim propisima: Podložno važećem zakonu, pridržavamo pravo na objavljivanje podataka u vezi sa bilo kojim korisnikom Usluga kada imamo osnova vjerovati da korisnik krši naše Uvjete korištenja ili druge objavljene smjernice ili je sudjelovao u tome (ili imamo osnove vjerovati da se bavi bilo kojom nezakonitom radnjom i objavljivati ​​informacije kao odgovor na sudske i vladine naloge, druge zahtjeve državnih tijela, civilne pozive, zahtjeve za otkrivanje i na drugi način kako to zahtijeva zakon ili regulatorne obveze. Također možemo objaviti informacije o korisnicima kada vjerujemo u dobroj vjeri da je takvo objavljivanje u interesu zaštite prava, imovine, sigurnosti ili sigurnosti Everyday Health-a, bilo kojeg našeg korisnika ili javnosti ili kao odgovor na hitne slučajeve.

6. Izravni marketing

Sažetak - Izravni marketing

Možemo obraditi vaše korisničke podatke kako bismo vas kontaktirali s informacijama u vezi s uslugama koje bi vas mogle zanimati. U bilo kojem trenutku možete se besplatno odjaviti.

Možemo obraditi vaše korisničke podatke kako bismo vas kontaktirali putem e-pošte, telefona, izravne pošte ili drugih načina komunikacije kako bismo vam pružili informacije u vezi sa uslugama koje bi vas mogle zanimati. Možemo vam poslati informacije u vezi s Uslugama, nadolazećim promocijama i ostalim informacijama koje bi vas mogle zanimati, koristeći podatke za kontakt koje ste nam dostavili i uvijek u skladu s važećim zakonom.

Možete se odjaviti s naših popisa biltena u bilo kojem trenutku slijedeći upute za odjavu uključene u svaku e-poštu koju pošaljemo. Nećemo vam slati e-poštu s popisa s kojeg ste odabrali otkazivanje pretplate, ali možda ćemo vas i dalje kontaktirati u mjeri u kojoj je to potrebno za potrebe bilo kojih drugih usluga koje ste zatražili ili za dodatne e-adrese na koje ste se prijavili.

7. Kolačići, slične tehnologije i mrežno bihevioralno oglašavanje

Sažetak - Kolačići, slične tehnologije i mrežno bihevioralno oglašavanje

Vaše Korisničke podatke možemo obrađivati ​​postavljanjem ili čitanjem kolačića i sličnih tehnologija na Usluge i Kanale. Za više informacija, pogledajte našu politiku o kolačićima. Određene tehnologije praćenja omogućuju nam da vam dodijelimo jedinstveni identifikator i povežemo podatke o vašoj upotrebi Usluga s ostalim informacijama o vama, uključujući vaše korisničke podatke u svrhu saznanja više o vama kako bismo vam mogli pružiti relevantan sadržaj i oglašavanje . Mi i naši partneri također koristimo ove tehnologije za analizu trendova; administrirati Uslugama; prikupljati i pohranjivati ​​podatke poput korisničkih postavki, anonimnih identifikatora preglednika i povijesti gledanja videozapisa; dodatak našim zapisnicima poslužitelja i drugim metodama mjerenja prometa i odgovora; pratiti lokaciju i kretanje korisnika oko Usluga; prikupiti demografske podatke o našoj bazi korisnika; i poboljšati naše razumijevanje prometa na Uslugama, ponašanja posjetitelja i odgovora na promotivne kampanje.

Everyday Health i / ili određene treće strane mogu prikupljati podatke o vama u svrhu mrežnog oglašavanja u svrhu ponašanja kako biste mogli primati relevantno oglašavanje na temelju interesa na Uslugama i na drugim web mjestima, platformama i medijskim kanalima. Mi koristimo mrežne podatke kao i ostale korisničke podatke kako bismo vam poslali mrežne oglase u ponašanju. Mrežni podaci agregiraju se s ostalim informacijama i podacima koje prikupljamo i / ili sličnim podacima koje prikupljaju partneri kako bi se stvorile grupe korisnika i određene kategorije ili segmenti od općeg interesa za koje smo zaključili. Te podatke koristimo za dobivanje preciznije slike interesa publike kako bismo poslužili oglase za koje vjerujemo da su relevantniji za vaše interese.

Everyday Health i njegovi partneri mogu koristiti kolačiće i druge tehnologije praćenja za analizu trendova, administriranje Usluga, praćenje kretanja korisnika oko Usluga i na web lokacijama, uređajima i aplikacijama trećih strana te za prikupljanje demografskih podataka o našoj bazi korisnika. Korištenjem kolačića možete kontrolirati na razini pojedinačnog preglednika, ali ako odlučite onemogućiti kolačiće, to može ograničiti vašu upotrebu određenih značajki ili funkcija na Uslugama. Za upravljanje Flash kolačićima kliknite ovdje. Molimo pogledajte našu Politiku o kolačićima za više informacija, uključujući detaljnije objašnjenje što su to kolačići, različite vrste kolačića koji se koriste na Uslugama i kako ih promijeniti ili izbrisati.

Tehnologije praćenja na Uslugama mogu primijeniti Everyday Health i / ili naši pružatelji usluga ili partneri. Određene tehnologije praćenja omogućuju nam da vam dodijelimo jedinstveni identifikator i povežemo podatke o vašoj upotrebi Usluga s drugim podacima o vama, uključujući vaše korisničke podatke. Možemo se podudarati s podacima prikupljenim od vas na različite načine ili u različito vrijeme i koristiti ih zajedno s izvanmrežnim i mrežnim informacijama dobivenim iz drugih izvora (uključujući treće strane), uključujući, ali ne ograničavajući se na demografske podatke i ažurirane podatke o kontaktima, za svrhe da naučimo više o vama kako bismo vam mogli pružiti relevantan sadržaj i oglašavanje.

Kad od nas primate poruke e-pošte ili biltene, možemo koristiti web-svjetionike, prilagođene poveznice, jasne GIF-ove ili slične tehnologije kako bismo utvrdili je li e-pošta otvorena i na koje veze kliknete kako bismo vam pružili fokusiraniju komunikaciju putem e-pošte ili druge informacije , i / ili objediniti te podatke s drugim podacima koje prikupljamo za upotrebu u neke ili sve svrhe navedene u ovim Pravilima o privatnosti.

Mi i naši partneri (uključujući, ali ne ograničavajući se na partnere za e-trgovinu, podružnice i pružatelje analitike) također možemo koristiti tehnologije kao što su pikselne oznake, e-oznake, IP adrese, lokalni dijeljeni objekti, lokalna pohrana, Flash kolačići i HTML5 za analizu trendovi; administrirati Uslugama; prikupljati i pohranjivati ​​podatke poput korisničkih postavki, anonimnih identifikatora preglednika i povijesti gledanja videozapisa; dopuniti naše zapisnike poslužitelja i druge metode mjerenja prometa i odgovora; pratiti lokaciju i kretanje korisnika oko Usluga; prikupiti demografske podatke o našoj bazi korisnika; i poboljšati naše razumijevanje prometa na Uslugama, ponašanja posjetitelja i odgovora na promotivne kampanje. Možemo primati izvješća temeljena na upotrebi ovih tehnologija od strane tih trećih tvrtki na pojedinačnoj i zbirnoj osnovi. Na primjer, možemo povezati podatke o vašoj IP adresi s poznatim korporacijskim ili korisničkim podacima i koristiti povezane podatke koji se odnose na preferencije agregiranog sadržaja kako bismo pomogli u našim naporima na tržištu da pružimo usluge vama ili korporaciji (imama) s podrijetlom. Razni preglednici mogu ponuditi vlastite alate za uklanjanje lokalne pohrane. Za upravljanje Flash lokalnim zajedničkim objektima kliknite ovdje.

Softver za mobilnu analitiku možemo koristiti za prikupljanje podataka i za bolje razumijevanje funkcionalnosti našeg mobilnog softvera, uređaja i aplikacija na vašem telefonu i drugim uređajima. Ovaj softver može bilježiti informacije kao što su koliko često koristite aplikaciju, događaji koji se događaju unutar aplikacije, skupna upotreba, podaci o izvedbi i odakle je aplikacija preuzeta. Te podatke možemo povezati s korisničkim podacima.

Everyday Health i / ili određene treće strane mogu prikupljati podatke o vama za mrežno bihevioralno oglašavanje („OBA“) kako biste mogli dobiti relevantno oglašavanje na temelju interesa na Uslugama i na drugim web mjestima, platformama i medijskim kanalima. OBA se naziva i oglašavanjem na temelju interesa.

Everyday Health prikazuje oglase i na uslugama i na kanalima. Internet podatke kao i ostale korisničke podatke možemo koristiti za slanje OBA-e. Na primjer, ako pročitate članak o određenoj temi na Uslugama, možda ćemo koristiti kolačiće dobavljača kako bismo vam kasnije poslužili oglas za određeni proizvod ili uslugu koji se odnose na pregledani članak. Ovi nezavisni dobavljači mogu povezati podatke o stranicama koje posjetite na Uslugama s podacima o stranicama koje posjetite na drugim kanalima i pokazati vam oglašavanje na temelju tih kombiniranih podataka. Ovi se oglasi mogu pojaviti kada posjećujete drugi odjeljak Usluga ili na drugom kanalu. Isto tako, dobavljači treće strane mogu vam posluživati ​​oglase kada posjetite Usluge na temelju vaše interakcije sa Uslugama i drugim kanalima.

Određeni pružatelji usluga koje koristimo za OBA podložni su promjenama. Za popis nekih primjenjivih davatelja usluga kliknite ovdje. Za informacije o tome kako isključiti metode praćenja za ove i druge entitete, kliknite ovdje. Za više detalja o OBA-i i isključivanju, pogledajte odjeljak 15. u nastavku.

Mrežni podaci agregiraju se s ostalim informacijama i podacima koje prikupljamo kako je opisano u ovim Pravilima o privatnosti i / ili sličnim podacima koje prikupljaju partneri radi stvaranja grupa korisnika i određenih kategorija ili segmenata općeg interesa za koje smo zaključili na temelju (a) demografskih ili podatke o interesima i GeoIP podatke, (b) stranice koje pregledavate i veze koje kliknete prilikom pregleda e-pošte ili korištenja Usluga i usluga naših partnera i / ili (c) pojmove za pretraživanje koje unesete prilikom korištenja određenih usluga pretraživanja. Te podatke koristimo za dobivanje preciznije slike interesa publike kako bismo poslužili oglase za koje vjerujemo da su relevantniji za vaše interese. Preglede stranica, klikove i pojmove za pretraživanje koji se koriste za ciljanje personalizacije oglasa pohranjujemo odvojeno od vaših osobnih podataka.

8. Koja je zakonska osnova za obradu osobnih podataka

Sažetak - Zakonita osnova za obradu korisničkih podataka

Vaše Korisničke podatke možemo obraditi ako: ste dali svoj pristanak; obrada je neophodna za ugovor između vas i nas; obrada je propisana važećim zakonom; obrada je neophodna za zaštitu vitalnih interesa bilo koje osobe; ili ako imamo valjani legitimni interes za obradu.

U obradi vaših korisničkih podataka u vezi sa svrhama navedenim u ovim Pravilima, možemo se osloniti na jednu ili više sljedećih pravnih osnova, ovisno o okolnostima:

  • Pristanak: Vaše podatke o korisniku možemo obrađivati ​​tamo gdje smo dobili vaš prethodni, izričiti pristanak za obradu (ovaj pravni temelj koristi se samo u vezi s obradom koja je u potpunosti dobrovoljna - ne koristi se za obradu koja je na bilo koji način potrebna ili obavezna );
  • Ugovorna nužnost: Vaše podatke o korisniku možemo obrađivati ​​tamo gdje je obrada potrebna u vezi s bilo kojim ugovorom koji možete sklopiti s nama;
  • Usklađenost s primjenjivim zakonom: Možemo obrađivati ​​vaše korisničke podatke tamo gdje obrada zahtijeva mjerodavni zakon;
  • Vitalni interesi: Možemo obrađivati ​​vaše korisničke podatke tamo gdje je obrada potrebna radi zaštite vitalnih interesa bilo koje osobe; ili
  • Legitimni interesi: Vaše podatke o korisniku možemo obrađivati ​​tamo gdje imamo legitimni interes za provođenje Obrade u svrhu upravljanja, upravljanja ili promocije našeg poslovanja, a taj legitimni interes nisu nadjačani vašim interesima, temeljnim pravima ili slobodama.

9. Koje podatke otkrivamo trećim stranama

Sažetak - Otkrivanje korisničkih podataka trećim stranama

Vaše Korisničke podatke možemo otkriti: pravnim i regulatornim tijelima; naši vanjski savjetnici; strane koje obrađuju korisničke podatke u naše ime („Obrađivači“); bilo koja stranka prema potrebi u vezi s pravnim postupkom; any party as necessary for investigating, detecting or preventing criminal offences; any purchaser of our business; and any third party providers of advertising, plugins or content used on the Services.

We may disclose your User Information to other entities within the Company group, for legitimate business purposes (including operating the Services, and providing services to you), in accordance with applicable law. In addition, we may disclose your User Information to:

  • legal and regulatory authorities, upon request, or for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • outside professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors, or lawyers), subject to binding contractual obligations of confidentiality;
  • third party Processors (such as analytic providers; data centers; etc.), located anywhere in the world, subject to the requirements noted below in this Section 9;
  • any relevant party, law enforcement agency or court, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights;
  • any relevant party for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security;
  • any relevant third party acquirer(s), in the event that we sell or transfer all or any relevant portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation);
  • any relevant third party provider, where our Services use third party advertising, plugins or content. If you choose to interact with any such advertising, plugins or content, information about your activities on the Services and Channels to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests may be shared with the relevant third party provider. If you click or tap on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria;
  • any sponsors of contests, competitions, sweepstakes and prize draws, or content offerings, the registration data for such events is to be used by us as part of User Information, and may be shared with the sponsor and others, subject to this Policy and the sponsor’s privacy policy. We may also share your information with third party vendors involved in the administration of such events. For contests, competitions, sweepstakes and prize draws, please read the official rules or terms and conditions carefully before you submit your information; i
  • to third parties whose practices are not covered by this Privacy Policy (e.g., third party providers of goods and services, marketing and advertising companies and agencies, content publishers and retailers). Under applicable law, we may share Other Information with other parties who already possess your Personal Information in order to enhance their records about you or enhance their ability to provide products and services.

For some of our Services, we may make some information, such as the name of our users, their mailing address, phone number, email address—and in certain circumstances their employer’s name, company size and other industry data—available on a rental or other basis (e.g., sale) to third party providers of goods and services, for example, when such information is provided in connection with certain content available on our websites. Depending on where you reside, when you register for certain Services, we may share the Personal Information you provide with certain advertisers and sponsors.

Some of the Services may include websites that Everyday Health operates on behalf of third parties (“Licensors”). Where applicable, we may share some or all of your Personal Information with the Licensor; however this privacy policy does not cover the user of your Personal Information by a Licensor. The privacy practices of Everyday Health's Licensors may differ from this policy and we encourage you to contact those third parties directly if you have questions regarding their use of your Personal Information. When you use a co-branded service (a service operated with a partner of Everyday Health), or register or otherwise provide information on a co-branded site, where applicable, we may pass the collected information back to that partner, which may include third party service providers whose services are embedded into and/or appear within the Services.

With respect to surveys and quizzes, in the event that responses are publicly disclosed, users will be notified at the time they take the survey or quiz. Otherwise we will disclose only aggregate information regarding its users’ responses in surveys or quizzes to other participants in the survey. Where surveys or quizzes allow users to submit written comments, and where Everyday Health advises users of the possibility of such disclosure at the time they take the survey or quiz, Everyday Health reserves the right to disclose any information provided by users, provided that no User Information identifying a specific user is disclosed.

Everyday Health and some of our advertisers may use third party advertising service companies to serve advertisements, for OBA or otherwise, and perform related services when you interact with the Services. Often, these third party advertising companies employ cookies and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of website, app and email advertisements and to create a record of interaction with our content that they use in conjunction with their advertising which appears on other sites or applications, or for reporting website traffic, app use, statistics, advertisement data and/or other activities on the Services. We also engage third party providers to assist with the segmentation of this data.

We may also sell or transfer Online Data to certain third parties such as advertisers who will use this data to serve ads that they believe are relevant to your interests, and who agree to maintain the confidentiality of this information. Some of these third parties may combine the Online Data with their own data about you to form a more detailed picture.

We may engage third party providers to assist with the collection, storage and segmentation of Online Data and the providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information. These third party providers may collect User Information from our Services for their own purposes, including but not limited to monitoring fraud around the web.

We may also engage third parties for the purpose of recognizing our users and delivering interest-based content and advertisements to them. We may share your User Information with our partners such as your name, postal address, email, or other identifier. Our partners may also: (i) collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID, advertising ID, and information about your browser or operating system; (ii) combine User Information about you received from Everyday Health with information about you from other sites or services; and (iii) place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.

If we engage a third-party Processor to Process your User Information, the Processor will be subject to binding contractual obligations to: (i) only Process the User Information in accordance with our prior written instructions; and (ii) use measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the User Information; together with any additional requirements under applicable law.

The Services contain links to other sites or partners whose information practices may be different from ours. You should consult the privacy policy of these third parties to learn how your privacy is protected.

10. International Transfers of Information

Summary – International Transfers of Information

We may transfer your Personal Information to recipients in other countries. Where we transfer User Information from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to a recipient outside the EEA that is not in an adequate jurisdiction, we do so on the basis of standard contractual clauses.

Because of the international nature of our business, we may need to transfer your User Information within the Everyday Health group of companies, and to third parties as noted in Section 9 above, in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy. For this reason, we may transfer your User Information to other countries that may have different laws and data protection compliance requirements to those that apply in the country in which you are located.

Everyday Health, Inc. participates in and has certified its compliance with the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Everyday Health is committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (E.U.) member countries and Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List. Everyday Health is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequent transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Everyday Health complies with the Privacy Shield principles for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the E.U. and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. With respect to Personal Information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Everyday Health is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Everyday Health may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If you are a European individual with a privacy related complaint, concern or question about Everyday Health’s privacy practices, please contact us through our DSAR Portal. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, European individuals may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Where we transfer your Personal Information from the EEA to recipients located outside the EEA who are not in a jurisdiction that has been formally designated by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for Personal Information, we do so on the basis of standard contractual clauses. You may request a copy of the relevant standard contractual clauses using our DSAR Portal.

Everyday Health privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy comply with the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (“APEC”) Cross Border Privacy Rules System. To learn more about this program, please click here.

Please note that when you transfer any Personal Information directly to a Company entity established outside the EEA, we are not responsible for that transfer of your Personal Information. We will nevertheless Process your Personal Information, from the point at which we receive the data, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

11. Data Security

Summary – Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your User Information. Please ensure that any Personal Information that you send to us is sent securely.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your User Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and other unlawful or unauthorized forms of Processing, in accordance with applicable law. In certain instances we may use Secure Sockets Layer encryption and/or transfer certain User Information in a non-human readable format to provide protection. However, we cannot guarantee there will not be a breach, and we are not responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of any third parties.

Because the internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us using the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk and you are responsible for ensuring that any Personal Information that you send to us are sent securely.

12. Data Accuracy

Summary – Data Accuracy

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information is kept accurate and up-to-date and are erased or rectified if we become aware of inaccuracies.

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information that we Process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your User Information that we Process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are Processed) is erased or rectified.

13. Data Minimization

Summary – Data Minimization

We take every reasonable step to limit the volume of your User Information that we Process to what is necessary.

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information that we Process is limited to the User Information reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy or as required to provide you services or access to the Services.

14. Data Retention

Summary – Data Retention

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information is only retained for as long as they are needed. Online Data related to OBA is kept by Everyday Health for not more than 180 days after which it will expire, subject to certain conditions.

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information is only Processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. The criteria for determining the duration for which we will keep your User Information are as follows: we will retain copies of your User Information in a form that permits identification only for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, unless applicable law requires a longer retention period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we plan to retain it for no longer than is necessary to fulfill a legitimate business need.

Except as may be set forth in this Privacy Policy, Online Data related to OBA is retained by Everyday Health for not more than 180 days after which it shall expire. However, the 180 day period may commence again if the same user subsequently visits or interacts with an ad, email, the Services or a Channel.

15. What Can I Do to Control My Information?

Summary – What Can I Do to Control My Information?

You can directly take steps to change your preferences for newsletters and online behavioral advertising as outlined in this section.

If you are an EU resident, you may have certain rights including: the right not to provide your Personal Information to us; the right of access to your Personal Information; the right to request rectification of inaccuracies; the right to request the erasure, or restriction of Processing, of your Personal Information; the right to object to the Processing of your Personal Information; the right to have your Personal Information transferred to another controller; the right to withdraw consent; and the right to lodge complaints with supervisory authorities. We may require proof of or need to verify your identity before we can give effect to these rights.

You may directly take steps to change your preferences as follows:

Access to Your Personal Information. Upon request Everyday Health will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by logging into your account or contacting us through our DSAR Portal. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Your Newsletter and Email Subscriptions. You can opt out or unsubscribe from a newsletter or other email list at any time by following the instructions at the end of the newsletters or emails you receive. Please allow five to ten business days for changes to take effect. On some Services, member service-related communications are an integral part of such Services to which you subscribe and you may continue to receive emails as part of that particular portion of the Services unless you cancel your account, even if you opt out of the newsletters or email list. If you have provided more than one email address to us, you may continue to be contacted unless you request to unsubscribe each email address you have provided.

Push Notifications. We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

Location Based Services. You may opt-out of having your Precise Location Data collected by Everyday Health at any time by editing the appropriate setting on your mobile device (which is usually located in the Settings area of your device).

OBA. Everyday Health is a subsidiary of Ziff Davis, LLC, a member of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) in the U.S., E.U. and Canada and uses third party assurance platforms to comply with the DAA principles. Everyday Health strives to adhere to the self-regulatory organization principles for the DAA (US), the DAAC (Canada) and the EDAA (EU). Online ads on the Services using Online Data are delivered with the DAA Ad Marker Icon , which helps users understand how their data is being used and provides choices for users who want more control. This icon is also on each of our web pages and applications where Online Data is collected that will be used for OBA purposes.

The DAA Ad Marker Icon provides information (and links to other information) on online behavioral ads, who is collecting and using your Online Data, how you can opt out and more. If you would prefer that we not collect Online Data that may be used to help determine which advertisements to serve you, opt out by clicking this icon , which can be found on most of our webpages and mobile applications.

  • European Union and Switzerland residents should visit the European DAA by clicking here.
  • Canadian residents should visit the DAA of Canada by clicking here.
  • U.S. residents and residents of all other countries or territories not listed above can click here for the DAA site to learn more about the use of cookies, your opt-out choices, and more.

Cookies and Pixel Tags. You may stop or restrict cookies and pixel tags on your computer or purge cookies from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. However, if you “turn off,” purge, or disable cookies or pixel tags, although you may still use the Services, you may not be able to use all of the features, functions, or services available on the Services.

California Residents. In accordance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we may collect Personal Information about your online activities when you use the Services. While we give our users many avenues to opt out of providing Personal Information, we do not respond to Web browsers’ “do not track” signals. California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits our users who are California residents to periodically request and obtain certain information about any Personal Information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request or if you wish for us to refrain from gathering your Personal Information, please submit your request in writing to the contact details set out in Section 17 below.

EU Residents. GDPR provides certain rights for EU residents. You may decline to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality of the Services. These rights include, in accordance with applicable law, the right to object to or request the restriction of processing of your information, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own information. Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent (noting that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any Processing performed prior to the date on which we receive notice of such withdrawal, and does not prevent the Processing of your Personal Information in reliance upon any other available legal bases). Requests should be submitted by contacting us using the DSAR Portal. If you are an EU resident and have any unresolved privacy concern, you have the right to contact the appropriate EU Supervisory Authority and lodge a complaint.

16. Terms of Use

Summary – Terms of Use

For more information concerning your use of the our site website and application, please see our Terms of Use.

For more information concerning your use of the our site website and application, please consult the Terms of use, which is incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Terms of Use regularly, in order to review any changes we might make from time to time.

17. Contact Details

Summary – Contact Details

You may contact us at the addresses set out below or by emailing [email protected] For GDPR related inquiries, please use our webform at DSAR Portal.
Everyday Health
Attention: Legal Department
345 Hudson Street, 16th Floor
New York, NY 10014

If you are an EU resident, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or submit GDPR related inquiries to our DSAR Portal.

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about any of the information in this Policy, or any other issues relating to the Processing of User Information carried out by us, or on our behalf, please contact:
Everyday Health
Attention: Legal Department
345 Hudson Street, 16th Floor
New York, NY 10014
[email protected]

Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted at [email protected] For GDPR related inquiries, please use our webform at DSAR Portal.

If you have an unresolved concern regarding your privacy or our use of data that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) by clicking here.

18. California Consumers

Summary - The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA) provides certain rights for California consumers. If you are a consumer residing in California, the following additional terms apply to you.

(a) Right to Know About Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold

You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. To submit a verifiable request, please visit https://dsar.babycenter.com or email [email protected]

If you have an account with us, we will verify the request by confirming the email address used to make the request is the same as the email address on file for the account. If you do not have an account with us, we will verify the request by sending an email to the email address used to make the request. We may ask for additional information reasonably related to the request to verify the request.

(b) Collection of Personal Information

The categories of California consumers’ Personal Information we may collect are listed above in Section 2 (“What Categories of Information We Process”). In reference to Section 2, we may collect Personal Details, Demographic Information, Contact Details, Consent Records, Location Information, Purchase and Payment Details, Employer Details, Views and Opinions. We also collect other kinds of information from you or other sources, which we refer to as “Other Information” in this Policy. As detailed in Section 2, this may include, but is not limited to, information about your use of, visits to and interaction and engagement with the Services, content and ads on Channels, all of which may be aggregated; browsing history; and searches for and interactions with e-commerce opportunities, such as merchants and offers contained in the Services.

We may collect California consumers’ Personal Information from the sources listed in Section 4 (“How We Collect User Information”). As defined in Section 4, this may be: Data You Provide; Relationship Data; Data You Make Public; Service Data; Content and Advertising Information; Third Party Information. We may obtain personal information from the following sources as defined in Section 2 (“What Categories of Information We Process”): GeoIP Data; ID; IDFA; IP address; ISP; SSID; IMSI; IMEI; Log files; Web Beacons; Pixel Tags; Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, and equivalents.

We use this data for the purposes listed above in Section 5 (“Purposes for which we may Process your Personal Information”) or for Direct Marketing as outlined in Section 6 (“Direct Marketing”).

(c) Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information

We may and may have disclosed or sold the categories of Personal Information listed in Section 9 (“What Information We Disclose to Third Parties”) for a business or commercial purpose.

We may and may have disclosed Personal Information to the following categories of third parties for a business purpose:

  • other entities within the Company group for a legitimate business purpose such as operating the Services and providing the Services to you;
  • third party Processors for the purpose of providing the Services to you;
  • third party providers where our Services use third party advertising, plugins or content;
  • third party providers to assist with the collection, storage and segmentation of Online Data. These third party providers may collect User Information from our Services for their own purposes, including but not limited to, monitoring fraud around the web;
  • third parties for the purpose of recognizing our users and delivering interest-based content and advertisements to them. Our partners may also: (i) collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID, advertising ID, and information about your browser or operating system; (ii) combine User Information about you received from Everyday Health with information about you from other sites or services; and (iii) place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser; i
  • third party vendors involved in the administration of contests, quizzes, competitions, sweepstakes, or prize draws.

We may have disclosed or sold Personal Information to the following categories of third parties for a business purpose or a commercial purpose:

  • third party providers where our Services use third party advertising, plugins or content. If you click or tap on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria;
  • third parties for the purpose of recognizing our users and delivering interest-based content and advertisements to them. Our partners may also: (i) collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID, advertising ID, and information about your browser or operating system; (ii) combine User Information about you received from Everyday Health with information about you from other sites or services; and (iii) place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser;
  • third parties such as advertisers who will use Online Data to serve ads that they believe are relevant to your interests, and who agree to maintain the confidentiality of this information. Some of these third parties may combine the Online Data with their own data about you to form a more detailed picture;
  • third party partners such as marketing and advertising companies and agencies, content publishers, retailers, third party providers of goods and services; or service providers whose services are embedded into and/or appear within the Services when you use a co-branded service (a service operated with a partner of Everyday Health), or register or otherwise provide information on such co-branded site. This information is only passed on if and when you grant us permission to pass the collected information back to that third party;
  • Any sponsors of contests, quizzes, competitions, sweepstakes and prize draws, or white papers, webcasts or other downloads, the registration data for such events is to be used by us as part of User Information, and may be shared with the sponsor and others, subject to this Policy and the sponsor’s privacy policy.
  • third party providers of goods and services on a rental or other basis for some of our Services when information (such as the name of our users, their mailing address, phone number, email address) is provided in connection with marketing campaigns and site placements.

The Services are not intended for use by minors. We do not sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

(d) Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request deletion of Personal Information collected or maintained by us. To do so, please submit a request via https://dsar.babycenter.com or email [email protected] If submitting a request by email, we may ask for additional information to verify your request.

(e) Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information by a business. If submitting a request by email, we may ask for additional information to verify your request.

(f) Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by the business for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

(g) Authorized Agent

To make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act on a consumer’s behalf, we require a signed authorization letter from the consumer to [email protected]

(h) Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, you may contact us via https://dsar.babycenter.com or email [email protected]

(i) Date Privacy Policy Last Updated

Our Privacy Policy was lasted updated as of the date indicated at the beginning of the policy.

19. How this Privacy Policy May Change

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and all changes will be effective at the time we post them. If we believe there is a significant change to this Privacy Policy or our data collection and use practices, we will indicate on our websites that our Privacy Policy has changed prior to the change becoming effective. The then-posted version of the Privacy Policy supersedes all prior versions. Your continued access to or use of any of the Services shall be deemed your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

We urge you to come back to this web page and review this Privacy Policy regularly so that you remain aware of the terms and conditions that apply to you.


Gledaj video: Zaradite 3,75 USD + SVAKU SVAKU Soundcloud glazbu koju slušate BESPLATNO-zaradite novac sluša.. (Prosinac 2022).

Video, Sitemap-Video, Sitemap-Videos